Guide on Jojoba Oil
Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-ba) or simmondsia chinensis its botanical name, is an herb from a perennial woody evergreen shrub. The herb is sometimes also called a goat nut and grows in the Sonoran desert of Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. It has leather like leaves and flowers that eventually give way to ovoid fruit. This fruit usually contains a single seed, but may have up to three seeds and from these they extract the oil. In actuality, it is not oil at all, but wax ester. It was discovered centuries ago by Native Americans for its ability to heal and was often used for wound care. It has been collected for domestic use sin the 1970s and is now cultivated for mass uses. Unlike other oils, Jojoba oil doesn't contain triglycerides and is used externally as a moisturizer, for acne problems and to prevent aging.
Jojoba oil is fast absorbing and the high levels of tocopherols it contains are an antioxidant for the skin. It is also well established as hypoallergenic, so it can be used freely within many other products as well as on its own. It contains alcohols, chained C20 and C22 fatty acids, and two unsaturated bonds. This allows the oil to be manipulated for different uses. It is almost pure in nature and is non-toxic, resistant to becoming rancid and it is also biodegradable.
For aging, Jojoba oil helps restore the elasticity and smoothness of the skin. It is used to treat skin disorders like psoriasis and eczema. Jojoba oil is used for scalp massage and as a conditioner for the hair as well. Because it so non-greasy, it also does not hinder the pores by clogging them and is instead quickly absorbed. This is why it is used in many of today’s hair care products. Jojoba also has a dual action softener for skin. There are many products that contain Jojoba oil, such as for make up removal and as a body moisturizer. Jojoba oil coats the skin with a non-greasy lipid layer that not only softens the skin, but also actually prevents the skin from losing moisture.
Jojoba oil is used as an anti-foaming agent in the production of antibiotics, as well as for use in computers and has other industrial uses as a lubricant. Overall, it is very versatile and with its capabilities of withstanding heat and the fact that it is natural, there will surely be many more uses in its future beyond its current use as a moisturizer and lubricant. There is hope of one day expanding the use of Jojoba oil for use in making detergents, transformer oil, plasticizers, candles, in the leather industry and for fire retardants. Scientists hope that one-day they can figure out a way to make it safe enough for both humans and animals to consume.
We are confident that you will be 100% delighted with Everest Nutrition Krill Oil. That's why we offer you our 100% Unconditional Money Back Guarantee. If for any reason you are not completely satisfied with Everest Nutrition Krill Oil, simply contact us within 90 days of your purchase date and return the unused portion. You will receive a prompt refund of the product's purchase price.
We realize that even though we have carefully researched our Krill Oil formulation to give the greatest benefit to the most people, everyone is different and effectiveness can vary. Our goal is to improve your life with all-natural supplements that work.
You can feel completely confident that when you purchase Everest Nutrition Krill Oil, you will be absolutely delighted with the results or you get a full refund for the price of the product (less shipping). You won't risk a single penny by ordering Everest Nutrition Krill Oil!